Rosh Hashanah & Yom Kippur Events 2020

See a growing list of upcoming Yom Kippur events around Jewish Atlanta.

Yom Kippur Events

Sunday, Septemeber 27

Congregation Bet Haverim
5 pm | Yom Kippur Service for Younger Children
8 pm | Kol Nidre Service

Congregation B’nai Torah*
4 pm | Tot Kol Nidre with PJ Library
6:40 pm | Mincha
6:50 pm | Prepare for Kol Nidre with Holocaust Survivors and Past Presidents
7 pm | Kol Nidre Prayer
7:10 pm | Light Candles
7:15 pm | President’s Remarks
7:25 pm | Remainder of Kol Nidre
9:30 pm | Teen Schmooze with Rabbi Heller

Gesher L’Torah
7:30 pm | Kol Nidre Under The Stars

Shearith Israel*
9 am | Morning Minyan Service
6:45 pm | Mincha, Kol Nidre, & Ma’ariv Services
7 pm | Candle Lighting

The Temple Beth Tikvah | 8 pm | Kol Nidrei

The Temple Emanu-El *| 8 pm | Kol Nidre

The Temple* | 7:30 pm | Kol Nidre Congregational High Holy Day Worship Service

Temple Sinai *
9 am | Crest Lawn Memorial Park Cemetery Service
10 am | Arlington Memorial Park Cemetery Service
7:30 pm | Kol Nidre Service
9 pm | Post-Sermon Dialogue with Rabbi Segal

Monday, September 28

Congregation Bet Haverim*
9:30 am | Morning Service
11:30 am | Yom Kippur Service for Older Children
12:30 pm | Torah Service
1:45 pm | Torah Study with Rabbi Gottfried
2 pm | Children’s Yom Kippur Time Capsule
3:30 pm | Contemplative Chant and Meditation Avodah Service
6 pm | Stand Befor The Ark
6:30 pm | Abbreviated Yizkor Prayers & Neilah
7:45 pm | Havdallah & Break Fast Blessings

Congregation B’nai Torah*
8:30-10:00 am | P’sukei and Shacharit
10:00 am | Torah Service
11:00 am | Sermon and Yizkor
12:00-2:00 pm | Musaf

Additional Morning Services with Rabbi Konigsburg
8:30-9:15 am | Tot Yom Kippur
9:30-11:00 am | Enrichment Service (no Yizkor)

Youth Services
1:00-2:00 pm | Middle School service with Rabbi K
2:30-3:30 pm | Grades K-2nd service
3:30-4:30 pm | Grades 3-5 service with Rabbi K

Yom Kippur Learning
2:15 pm | Class 1 led by Dov Wilker: The Future of Black/Jewish Relations: BLM, Anti-Semetism and Politics Today
3:30 pm | Class 2 led by Rabbi Ed Harwitz and special guests: An Intergenerational Dialogue on the Ethics of Teshuva
4:45 pm | Class 3 led by Rabbi Judith Beiner: From Study to Action: Growing in Forgiveness
6:00 pm | Interpretive Jonah Discussion with Rabbi K (overlaps with traditional Mincha service)

Closing Services
6:00 pm | Mincha with Traditional Jonah Reading
7:00 pm | Neilah
8:00 pm |  Ma’ariv
8:09 pm | Fast Ends
8:10 pm |  Havdalah, light parade and final shofar blast

Gesher L’Torah
9 am | Yom Kippur Services
2 pm | Yom Kippur Conclusion: Open Ark Visits
6 pm | Afternoon & Neilah Services

Shearith Israel*
9 am | Yom Kippur Morning Services
5:30 pm | Mincha, Ne’ila, & Ma’ariv Services
7:55 pm | Havdalah & Virtual Break-the-Fast
8:15 | Havdalah

Temple Beth Tikvah
8:30 am | Young Family Service on Zoom
9:30 am | Shacharit & Pesukei D’Zimra
10:30 am | Morning & Torah Service
12-3:45 pm | Afternoon study on Zoom
12-12:45 pm | Text study Holiness Code with Rabbi Tam
1-1:45 pm | Music of the Holy Days | Cantor Kassel
2-2:45 pm | Text Study Book of Job | Rabbi Shuval-Weiner
3-3:45 pm | Yizkor Meditation | Dr. Terry Segal, Ph.D.
3-3:45 pm | Text Study | Rabbi Tam
3 pm | Open Ark for Private Meditation
4 pm | Yizkor
5:30 pm | Mincha, Neilah, and Havdallah

The Temple Emanu-El*
10 am | Service
11:15 am | Speaker Dr. Allison Padilla-Goodman, ADL
2 pm | Young Children’s Service
3 pm | Healing Service-Rabbi Emeritus Scott Colbert
3:30 pm | Mincha Study Session-Zoom
4:30 pm | Yizkor Service
5 pm | Neilah Service
5:45 pm | Havdalah/Final Shofar Blast

The Temple*
9 am | Family Worship Service (Reader): Service with readings and music geared especially for families
9 am | Shanah Tovah Temple! Tot puppet service (30 minutes)
9 am | K-2 Worship Service (30 minutes)
11:30 am | Congregational High Holy Day Worship Service
2 pm | Yom Kippur Discussion
3:30 pm | Afternoon, Memorial and Concluding High Holy Day Worship Services

Temple Sinai*
10 am | Morning Service
11 am | Youth Service for ages 2-4, grades K-2, and grades 3-5
11:30 am | Post-Sermon Dialogue with Rabbi Levenberg
12 pm | Dialogue with Clergy
12 pm | Family Service
1:30 pm | Afternoon Service
2:45 pm | Education Session with Rabbi Segal
3:30 pm | Mind, Body, Spirit Service
4 pm | Memory Sharing & Remembering
4:30 pm | Yizkor (Memorial) Service
5:30 pm | Neilah Service

Submit an Event

Submit your Rosh Hashanah or Yom Kippur event using the form below.

This page is updated manually, please allow some time for us to update the page after submitting your event.